Indian Stones

Also known as: Abduction Stones
East side of VT 106, just north of intersection with Knapp Brook Rd., Reading, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1974
Reference number
74000356
Areas of significance
Art; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Object
Historic function
Monument/marker
Current function
Monument/marker
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1799

Tags 

18th Century (4,596)
Built during 1790s (1,191)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,519)
Monument (433)
Moved (2,187)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Reading, Vermont (2)
Slate (5,715)
Vermont (884)
Windsor County, Vermont (127)