Horace Wright House

Also known as: Sharon Township Memorial
137 E. Granville Rd., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003025
NR name
Wright, Horace, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Monument/marker
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1861

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1861 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
Franklin County, Ohio (354)
Horace Wright (1)
Italianate (5,023)
Monument (426)
Ohio (5,029)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • July 7, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources