Ludlow Tent Colony Site

Also known as: Ludlow Monument
Del Aqua Canyon Rd., Ludlow, Colorado

Photos 

Preserved cellar where the women and children died

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in August 2006

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Ludlow Tent Colony Site is significant in the history of industry for its association with a pivotal event in American history, a battle between striking coal miners and the National Guard that culminated in the destruction of the tent colony and the deaths of two women and eleven children. Since its commemoration in 1916, the site has continuously served as a place of memory, a rallying site, and an icon for the American labor movement. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 16, 2009

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001328
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Camp
Current function
Monument/marker
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1913; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1