Engine House

Also known as: Auburn Central Fire Station
Court and Spring Sts., Auburn, Maine

Photos 

1879 Engine House; Court and Spring Sts., Auburn, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1978
Reference number
78000156
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1879

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Androscoggin County, Maine (128)
Auburn, Maine (20)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1879 (298)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
Fire station (416)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,318)
Maine (1,856)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • January 19, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • August 23, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources