No. 4 Engine House

Also known as: Green Glass Company
1339 Lincoln St., Racine, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1979
Reference number
79000102
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1888 (661)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Fire station (393)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Racine County, Wisconsin (60)
Racine, Wisconsin (39)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
W. F. Goodhue (1)
Wisconsin (2,552)

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources