Hope Fire Company Engine House

Also known as: Toledo Fire Station
109 S. Broadway, Toledo, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1983
Reference number
83000404
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Moorish Revival
Areas of significance
Other; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Fire station
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Andrew A. Jones (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Fire station (382)
Gruppe (1)
Iowa (2,457)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tama County, Iowa (24)
Tin (2,648)
Toledo, Iowa (5)

Update Log 

  • May 2, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources