Houston Fire Station No. 7

Also known as: Houston Fire Museum
2304 Milam St., Houston, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1986
Reference number
86000798
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (632)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Cahill & Hunter (1)
Fire station (384)
Harris County, Texas (292)
Have Street View (36,204)
Houston, Texas (259)
Olle J. Lorehn (2)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,706)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 21, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources