Congress Street Fire Station

Also known as: Boston Fire Museum
344 Congress St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1987
Reference number
87001396
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Panel Brick
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Boston, Massachusetts (243)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1891 (682)
Built during 1890s (7,604)
Copper (1,058)
Fire station (416)
Harrison H. Atwood (2)
Have Street View (44,298)
Massachusetts (4,408)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,720)
Stone (26,160)
Suffolk County, Massachusetts (283)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources