Bangor Fire Engine House No. 6

Also known as: Center Street Fire Station, Montgomery Street Fire Station
284 Center St., Bangor, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1988
Reference number
88000394
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Clinic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Beaux Arts (973)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (809)
Built during 1900s (9,434)
Fire station (419)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,001)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Maine (1,864)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Wilfred E. Mansur (5)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources