Fire Station No. 2

Also known as: El Mecca Shrine Club
716 Commercial St., Waterloo, Iowa

Photo 

Fire Station No. 2

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1988
Reference number
88001321
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current functions
Meeting hall; Restaurant
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Black Hawk County, Iowa (47)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (809)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
Fire station (382)
Iowa (2,457)
John G. Ralston (7)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Waterloo MPS (8)
Waterloo, Iowa (19)

Update Log 

  • November 15, 2013: New photo from Duane Akeright

Sources