Charter Oak Firehouse

Also known as: Charter Oak Hose No. 1
105 Hanover St., Meriden, Connecticut

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1994
Reference number
94000255
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (359)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Connecticut (1,614)
Fire station (383)
Have Street View (35,519)
James Kane, Sr. (1)
Meriden, Connecticut (10)
New Haven County, Connecticut (259)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,702)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources