Steamer Company Number 5

Also known as: VDHR No. 127-370
200 W. Marshall St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1995
Reference number
95000027
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fire station
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1883 (496)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Fire station (384)
Granite (5,090)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources