Northwest Point

Also known as: Northwest Angle
Between Bear and Harrison Creeks, Angle Inlet, Minnesota

The northernmost point in the contiguous United States

Map 

Description 

A 123 acre parcel of land surrounded by Lake of the Woods and Canada, created by the Treaty of Paris in 1783. Children in the area attend a one room school house (the last in Minnesota) and attend high school in Warroad, requiring a long bus ride and two border crossings.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1973
Reference number
73000982
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Village site
Current functions
Underwater; Street furniture/object
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1818; 1874

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS coordinates

Sources