Jenkins--Harvey Super Service Station and Garage

Also known as: Firestone Auto Supply and Service Store, Griffin Auto Storage
124 S. College, Tyler, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 2002
Reference number
02000646
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1929 (807)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Have Street View (34,842)
James P. Baugh (1)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Service station (153)
Smith County, Texas (35)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Tyler, Texas (31)
Tyler, Texas MPS (18)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources