H. Earl Clack Service Station

Also known as: Clack Station
US 2, S side, Saco, Montana

Photos 

H. Earl Clack Gas Station Saco, MT

Built in the 1930's and operated through 1957.

Photo taken by David Jones in August 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1994
Reference number
94000863
NR name
Clack, H. Earl, Service Station
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1932

Update Log 

  • November 17, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 26, 2020: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • November 18, 2018: New photos from David Jones

Sources