Beam's Shell Service Station and Office, (Former)

Also known as: C. Grier Beam Truck Museum
117 N. Mountain St., Cherryville, North Carolina

Photo 

Beam's Shell Station & C. Grier Beam Truck Museum

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 17, 1997
Reference number
97001221
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Transportation; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1930; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 2

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "GPS Coordinates"

Related landmarks 

Sources