Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co. Garage

Also known as: Stark Automotive
1075 E. Hollywood Ave., Salt Lake City, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1998
Reference number
98000827
Area of significance
Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Road-related; Warehouse
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1947

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1947 (176)
Built during 1940s (1,785)
Private owner (54,398)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (336)
Service station (207)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Utah (1,438)

Sources