Rich Gulch Diggings

Also known as: Rich Gulch Diggings Mining Ensemble, Rich Gulch
0.75 mi SW of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 2000
Reference number
00000288
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Extractive facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1867
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 10

Tags 

19th Century (38,101)
Built 1867 (378)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Jackson County, Oregon (176)
Jacksonville, Oregon (8)
Mine (160)
Oregon (2,547)
Stone (26,167)

Sources