Victoria Mine

Also known as: La Americana Mine
N of Lukeville, Lukeville, Arizona

Photos 

Victoria Mine stone building NPS

By National Park Service - http://www.hscl.cr.nps.gov/insidenps/report.asp?STATE=AZ&PA

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1978
Reference number
78000349
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Extractive facility
Current function
Park
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1899; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,723)
Arizona (1,450)
Built 1880 (522)
Built during 1880s (6,231)
Lukeville, Arizona (6)
Mine (143)
Pima County, Arizona (168)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 12, 2018: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources