Renfrew Mill No. 2

Also known as: Arnold Print Works
217 Columbia St., Adams, Massachusetts

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1982
Reference number
82000474
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Extractive facility
Current function
Communications facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1868; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing buildings: 11

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Adams, Massachusetts (16)
Berkshire County, Massachusetts (181)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1860s (3,694)
Gothic (1,435)
Italianate (5,083)
Marble (1,154)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Mill (781)
Mine (156)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
W.H.H. Whiting (1)

Sources