Braddock Gold Mining and Milling Company Log Building and Forge Ruins

Also known as: Forsythe,William,Cabin
Off Pack Trail near Suicide Rock, Thunder City, Idaho

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002157
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log cabin
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Extractive facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built during 1900s (9,408)
Idaho (1,144)
Log (2,299)
Mine (158)
Private owner (54,396)
Thunder City, Idaho (1)
Valley County, Idaho (31)

Sources