Glen Park Municipal Swimming Pool

Also known as: City Park Pool
355 Park St., River Falls, Wisconsin

CWA, PWA and WPA project including a Craftsman style support building.

Photos 

Overview

The pool was closed for the season, and drained, when I was there.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The construction of the pool began in 1933 as a Civil Works Administration project. The CWA was one of the first of FDR's alphabet soup of federal "make work" programs. It operated for just five months from November 1933 to March 1934 and was replaced by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The pool, and support building, were completed by the Public Works Administration (PWA) and the WPA.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 5, 2007
Reference number
07000542
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Sport facility
Current function
Sport facility
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • September 9, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and GPS Coordinates

Sources