Pippin Roller Coaster

Demolished
Also known as: Zippin Pippin, Pippin Scenic Railway
Mid-South Fairgrounds bounded by E. Pkwy., Central & Southern Aves. & Early Maxwell Blvd., Memphis, Tennessee

Elvis Presley's "Favorite Roller Coaster" relocated to Green Bay, Wisconsin

Map 

Description 

There seems to be some controversy over the disposition of this coaster. According to the Memphis Heritage Website, it was demolished by the City of Memphis in 2010. It may have been removed from the NRHP on March 21, 2011. (See link below.)

Other reports say in 2010, the coaster was dismantled and reassembled (or at least parts of it were used) at the Bay Beach Amusement Park in Green Bay, Wisconsin. The name and all rights were also purchased by the City of Green Bay. The "Zippin Pippin" went into service in Green Bay on May 21, 2011.

Update Log 

  • September 22, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added GPS coordinates

Sources