Huilua Fishpond

Also known as: HASS-50-OA-FS-1
In Kahana Bay, 13 mi. N of Kaneohe on HI 83 adjacent to Kahana Bay State Park, Kaneohe, Hawaii

Description 

This is one of the last surviving fishponds out of an estimated 97 such structures that once existed on coastal Oahu and one of the few ancient Hawaiian fishponds that were still operational well into this century. According to tradition, it was built by the Native Hawaiians for hatching and keeping fish. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000295
Area of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Animal facility
Current functions
Park; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1499-1000 AD; 1000-500 AD