Southeast Water Trough

Also known as: Old Through
SE 11th and Scott St., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76000801
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Public works
Current function
Public works
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1906 (848)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Granite (5,090)
Iowa (2,480)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Structure (281)

Sources