Saturn V Dynamic Test Stand

Also known as: Dynamic Structural Test Facility
George C. Marshall Space Flight Center, Huntsville, Alabama

Photos 

Marshall Space Flight Center, Saturn V Dynamic Test Facility

Photo from the Historic American Engineering Record

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Built in 1964 to conduct mechanical and vibrational tests on the fully assembled Saturn V rocket, this facility represents the last step in the testing process before the vehicle was accepted for full flight status. Major problems capable of causing failure of the vehicle were discovered and corrected before the rocket ever reached the launch complex at the Kennedy Space Center. The success of the Saturn V program and the fact that no Saturn V ever failed in flight are indicative of the contribution of this facility. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 3, 1985

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
85002806
Areas of significance
Other; Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Air-related; Research facility
Current functions
Air-related; Research facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000
Significant years
1964; 1985

Sources