Space Environment Simulation Laboratory

Also known as: Space Environment Simulator Laboratory
Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Texas



This laboratory was designed, built, and used for thermal-vacuum testing for all U.S. manned spacecraft of the Apollo program era. Full-scale flight hardware could be tested here in ways that were essential for the safety of astronauts and the success of the space program. For further information, see . -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, October 3, 1985

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 3, 1985
Reference number
Areas of significance
Other; Engineering
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Air-related; Research facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000
Significant years
1965; 1985

Related landmarks