W. R. Stafford Flour Mill and Elevator

Also known as: Stafford Mills, Port Hope Roller Mills & Elevator
4310 Huron St., Port Hope, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1987
Reference number
87001961
NR name
Stafford, W. R., Flour Mill and Elevator
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1882; 1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (472)
Built during 1870s (5,004)
Huron County, Michigan (29)
Michigan (1,927)
Port Hope MPS (13)
Port Hope, Michigan (13)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Structure (292)

Sources