LIGHTSHIP No. 101, PORTSMOUTH

Also known as: Lightship # 101, WAL 524, CAPE CHARLES, RELIEF, OVERFALLS, STONEH
London Slip, Elizabeth River, Portsmouth, Virginia

Map 

Description 

Now known as PORTSMOUTH, LIGHTSHIP NO. 101 is one of a small number of preserved American lightships. Essential partners with lighthouses as aids to navigation along the coast of the United States, American lightships date to the 1820s. Built as one of two vessels from the same plan, NO. 101 served at least five stations in the middle Atlantic states guiding coastal, intercoastal, and international vessels into the Chesapeake Bay, Delaware Bay, and within Nantucket Bay. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 5, 1989

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1989
Reference number
89001080
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Water-related
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1916