Armour's Warehouse

Also known as: Hogan's North Elevator, Seneca Grain Elevator
Jct. of William and Bridge Sts., Seneca, Illinois

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Apr 2011

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1997
Reference number
97001333
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Wooden Grain Elevator
Areas of significance
Transportation; Commerce; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Storage
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1861; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 11, 2015: New photos from GS
  • August 9, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Fixed coordinates

Sources