1907 Dorris Motor Car Company Building

Also known as: Brauer Brothers Shoe Company
4063-4065 Forest Park Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 10, 2000
Reference number
00000084
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Warehouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1907; 1909

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (811)
Built during 1900s (8,853)
Early Commercial (952)
Have Street View (35,519)
Industrial building (1,109)
John L. Wees (3)
Missouri (4,587)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (376)
Stone (26,162)

Sources