White Chewing Gum Company Building

Also known as: Chicle Building
10307 Detroit Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 2000
Reference number
00000181
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1888; 1921

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1888 (661)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,307)
Industrial building (1,143)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
William J. White (1)

Update Log 

  • September 13, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources