Wirth, Lang and Company-The Louisville Leather Company Tannery Building

Also known as: Louisville Stoneware
711-715 Brent St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2000
Reference number
00000869
NR name
Wirth, Lang and Company--The Louisville Leather Company Tannery Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1875; 1877; 1919

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Have Street View (35,974)
Industrial building (1,115)
Italianate (5,044)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (485)
Kentucky (4,271)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • December 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources