Arthur W. Moore House

Also known as: Rockhaven
299 Sunset Dr., Horse Shoe, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 2001
Reference number
00001613
NR name
Moore, Arthur W., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Craftsman-influenced
Areas of significance
Architecture; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Garden
Current functions
Single dwelling; Garden
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1936
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • March 24, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources