Mount Vernon Mill No. 1

Also known as: B-62
3000 Falls Rd., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2001
Reference number
01000388
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1881; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1873 (406)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
Industrial building (1,101)
Italianate (5,025)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources