Canton Cotton Mills No. 2

Also known as: Canton Textile Mills
200 Ball Ground Hwy., Canton, Georgia

Photos 

Built in 1923, Canton Cotton Mill #2 is comprised of a three-story, brick main manufacturing building; an attached, one-story, brick dye house; and eight one-story, brick warehouses. The mill was designed and built by C.E. Blank, an architect and builder for Dressler Industries, headquartered in New England.

Photo taken by pam phillips in October 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Construction for mill #2 began in late 1923 and finished in the summer of 1924. Operations at mill #2 began shortly thereafter with 750 looms and 23,000 spindles. Throughout the 1920s and 1930s, the mill produced fine denim cloth known for its quality and durability. During the 1940s, the mill projected low-grade cotton tent twill for the government. In 1950, an addition to mill #2 allowed the company to double its manufacturing capacity.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 2002
Reference number
02000293
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Industrial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • October 27, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources