National Enameling and Stamping Company

Also known as: Matthai, Ingram & Co.; NESCO Inc.
1901 Light St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2002
Reference number
02001583
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1887; 1899; 1952
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Have Street View (35,961)
Industrial building (1,114)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • April 26, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources