Miller, H.F. Miller & Son Tin Box and Can Manufacturing Plant

Also known as: American Can Company, Miller Factory; B-1351; Census Building
2601 N. Howard St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2003
Reference number
03001268
Architectural styles
American Movement: Early Commercial; American Movement: Chicago
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1890; 1895; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
American Movement (6,254)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (872)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Chicago (382)
Early Commercial (952)
Industrial building (1,101)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources