Equitable Gas Works

Also known as: B-1358
1401 Severn St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 2003
Reference number
03001322
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1882 (415)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Industrial building (1,101)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources