Wheeler--Schebler Carburetor Company

Also known as: Wheeler Arts Community
1234 Barth Ave., Indianapolis, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 2004
Reference number
04000210
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Civic; Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1911; 1919; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bohlen & Son (5)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1911 (872)
Built during 1910s (8,325)
Have Street View (35,996)
Herbert L. Bass (2)
Indiana (2,043)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Industrial building (1,116)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • December 23, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources