Borden Manufacturing Company

Also known as: Goldsboro Cotton Mills, Wayne Cotton Mills
800 and 801 N. William St., Goldsboro, North Carolina

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 2, 2005
Reference number
04001583
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Slow burn construction
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Water works
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1892; 1900; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 3

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Sources