Southern Stove Works

Also known as: VDHR # 127-6145
1215 Hermitage Rd., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 2005
Reference number
05000480
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Industrial building (1,103)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources