Moon Brothers Carraige Company Building

Also known as: Allan-Pfeiffer Chemical Company
1706 Delmar Bvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2005
Reference number
05001094
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1887; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
August M. Beinke (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Have Street View (36,204)
Industrial building (1,118)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 4, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources