Arcadia Mill No. 2

Also known as: Baily Mill, Mayfair-Baily Mill, Bailey Mill, Mayfair-Bailey Mill
100 W. Cleveland St., Spartanburg, South Carolina

Historic Textile Mill in Spartanburg, SC

Photos 

Mayfair Loft Apartments Arcadia Mill 1

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Arcadia Mill No. 2 is significant for its association with the development of the textile industry in Spartanburg County from 1923 to 1955 and as an intact example of cotton mill engineering and design at the end of the great boom period in Southern textile mills. This mill was the second of two Arcadia Mills built by Spartanburg pharmacist and banker Dr. Henry Arthur Ligon, Sr. (1856-1925). The first Arcadia Mill opened in 1902. Ligon began construction of Arcadia Mill No. 2 in 1922, which went into operation in 1923. The Arcadia Mills suffered during the first years of the 1930s, both from the wake of the agricultural depression and the Great Depression. The mills also suffered from labor unrest when the company resorted to the “stretch-out,” requiring workers to work longer hours, increase the speed of their work, or increase the output of cloth. A strike organized by the United Textile Workers of America (UTWA) in 1932 failed, and Arcadia workers did not join the UTWA-attempted strike of all American textile mills in 1934. In 1934 the Arcadia Mills were sold to Mayfair Mills, Inc., a new company organized by Joshua L. Baily and Company, a New York cotton agent. Arcadia Mill No. 2 became Baily Mill, sometimes known as Mayfair-Baily Mill. In addition to the three-story main brick mill building, the property also includes a two-story brick warehouse (1923), one-story brick weave mill (1953), reservoir, water tower, and elements of historic landscaping that also contribute to the significance of the property. This property is now partially being utilized as luxury loft apartments. Listed in the National Register October 4, 2005. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 2005
Reference number
05001158
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2016: New photo from Michael Miller
  • June 2, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • October 17, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources