Centennial Malt House

Also known as: Chouteau Ave. Brewery Malt House, St. Louis Brewing Assn., Joseph Schnaider Brewery Malt House
2017-19 Chouteau Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2005
Reference number
05001281
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1876

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (358)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
European heritage (999)
Fred W. Wolf (2)
Have Street View (31,884)
Industrial building (1,099)
Limestone (8,192)
Louis Kledus (1)
Missouri (4,547)
Private owner (54,397)
Renaissance (1,326)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (374)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources