Coca-Cola Bottling Plant-Athens

Also known as: Bottleworks on Prince
297 Prince Ave., Athens, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001594
NR name
Coca-Cola Bottling Plant--Athens
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1928; 1937; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name" & "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • July 21, 2010: New Street View added by Eddie Douthitt

Related landmarks 

Sources