Orient Manufacturing Company-Chadwick-Hoskins No. 3

Also known as: Alpha-Orient Cotton Mill
311 E. Twelfth St., Charlotte, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 2006
Reference number
06000721
NR name
Orient Manufacturing Company--Chadwick--Hoskins No. 3
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1901; 1911

Update Log 

  • May 28, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources