Falstaff Brewing Corporation Plant Number 1

Also known as: Forest Park Brewery, Griesedieck Brewery, Falstaff Corp.
3644-3690 Forest Park Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 2007
Reference number
07000008
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1922; 1933; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1922 (632)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Have Street View (34,852)
Industrial building (1,103)
Lewis H. Grone (1)
Missouri (4,577)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 1, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources