S.J. Nissen Building

Also known as: S.J. Nissen Carriage Repository and Repair Shop, S.J. Nissen Co. Wagonworks
310 E. Third St., Winston-Salem, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 2007
Reference number
07000820
NR name
Nissen, S.J., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources