L. and Bro. Grief Inc. Manufactory

Also known as: B-5140
901 N Milton Ave., Baltimore, Maryland

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 2007
Reference number
07001284
NR name
Grief, L. and Bro., Inc. Manufactory
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Social History; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1914; 1916

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1914 (822)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
European heritage (999)
Frank & Kavanaugh (1)
Industrial building (1,102)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources